Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Scores, summaries and schedules for April 5, 2024 for high schools

High schools

High schools

Baseball

Results from Friday

Class 6A

Section 1

Postponed: Pine-Richland at Butler

Seneca Valley wins 17 to 3 against Allderdice

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon wins 1 to 0 against Canon-McMillan

Hempfield wins 5 to 3 against Central Catholic

Class 5A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford wins 9 to 2 against Armstrong

Section 3

Postponed: Shaler at Moon

Class 4A

Section 1

Postponed: Beaver at Hopewell

Section 2

Postponed: Albert Gallatin at Uniontown

Postponed: Ringgold at Belle Vernon

Section 3

Postponed: McKeesport at Thomas Jefferson

Section 4

Postponed: Indiana at Kiski Area

Hampton wins 7 to 6 against North Catholic

Class 3A

Section 1

Postponed: Beaver Falls at Riverside

Postponed: Ellwood City at Quaker Valley

Section 3

Shady Side Academy wins 6 to 3 against Burrell

Section 4

Postponed: Mt. Pleasant at McGuffey

Class 2A

Section 2

Postponed: New Brighton at Seton LaSalle

Class A

Section 1

Postponed: Fort Cherry at Carmichaels

Nonsection

Beaver wins 14 to 4 against Sewickley Academy

Postponed: Ambridge at Mohawk

Postponed: Apollo-Ridge at Valley

Postponed: Derry at Indiana

Postponed: Western Beaver at Cornell

Schedule for Saturday

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Penn-Trafford at noon

Doubleheader: Penn Hills at Fox Chapel at 11 a.m.

Doubleheader: Franklin Regional at Gateway at 1 p.m.

Section 3

Shaler at Moon at 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Beaver at Hopewell at 3 p.m.

Central Valley at Blackhawk at noon

Montour at Ambridge at 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 4

McGuffey at Mt. Pleasant at 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Freedom at South Side at noon

New Brighton at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 11 a.m.

Seton LaSalle at Aliquippa at 9 a.m.

Class A

Section 3

Doubleheader: Carlynton at Eden Christian at 10 a.m.

Nonsection

Union at Shenango at noon

Lacrosse

Results from Friday

Boys

Class 2A

Section 1

Bethel Park wins 15 to 2 against Chartiers Valley

Section 2

Hampton wins 17 to 5 against Freeport

Nonsection

Mars wins 17 to 9 against Upper St. Clair

North Allegheny wins 15 to 1 against St. Edward (Ohio)

Girls

Class 3A

Section 2

Pine-Richland wins 18 to 0 against Butler

Class 2A

Section 1

Plum wins 20 to 4 against Winchester Thurston

Section 2

Mars wins 20 to 0 against Knoch

South Fayette wins 16 to 6 against Quaker Valley

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford wins 17 to 5 against Hempfield

Softball

Results from Friday

Class 6A

Section 1

Postponed: Norwin at Pine-Richland

Class 5A

Section 1

Postponed: North Hills at Plum

Section 2

Postponed: Kiski Area at Franklin Regional

Latrobe wins 15 to 0 against Gateway

Penn-Trafford wins 11 to 3 against Armstrong

Section 3

Postponed: South Fayette at New Castle

Postponed: West Allegheny at Moon

Western Beaver wins 13 to 0 against Mars

Section 4

Postponed: Thomas Jefferson at Peters Township

Postponed: Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park

Class 4A

Section 1

Postponed: McKeesport at Knoch

Postponed: West Mifflin at Indiana

Postponed: Woodland Hills at Highlands

Section 2

Postponed: Greensburg Salem at Belle Vernon

Section 3

Postponed: Chartiers Valley at Beaver

Postponed: Hampton at Ambridge

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes wins 3 to 1 against Freeport

Burrell wins 26 to 8 against Shady Side Academy

Postponed: Valley at Avonworth

Section 2

Postponed: Mohawk at Central Valley

Postponed: Quaker Valley at Beaver Falls

Section 3

Postponed: South Allegheny at Mt. Pleasant

Section 4

Postponed: Waynesburg at Brownsville

Class 2A

Section 1

Postponed: Neshannock at Freedom

Postponed: New Brighton at Aliquippa

Postponed: Riverside at Shenango

Section 2

Postponed: Serra Catholic at Brentwood

Section 3

Postponed: Fort Cherry at Bentworth

Class A

Section 1

Postponed: South Side at Carlynton

Section 2

Postponed: Chartiers-Houston at California

Section 3

Postponed: Springdale at Bishop Canevin

Nonsection

Holy Name (Ohio) wins 10 to 0 against OLSH

Atherton (Kentucky) wins 11 to 1 against Burgettstown

Schedule for Saturday

Class 6A

Section 1

Norwin at Seneca Valley at 2 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

North Hills at Plum at 1 p.m.

Shaler at Fox Chapel at 11 a.m.

Section 3

South Fayette at New Castle at 1 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL section singles at North Allegheny

Class 3A

Section 2

Advaita Sircar from North Allegheny defeats Evan Kaufman from North Allegheny 6-2, 2-1 retired

Finals

Josh Kim from North Hills defeats Michael deVyver from Seneca Valley 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Third place

Results from Friday

Volleyball

Boys

Pine-Richland wins 3 to 2 against Seneca Valley

Class 3A

Section 2

Hopewell wins 3 to 0 against Bishop Canevin

Class 2A

Section 1

North Catholic at Beaver County Christian (night game)

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin (night game)

Nonsection

High schools

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments