Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Results, summaries, and game schedules for high school on April 3, 2024

High schools

High schools

Baseball

The results from Wednesday

Class 6A

Section 1

Seneca Valley beat Allderdice with a score of 11 to 1

The game between Butler and Pine-Richland has been postponed

Section 2

Hempfield won against Central Catholic with a score of 6 to 4

Mt. Lebanon won against Canon-McMillan with a score of 2 to 1

The game between Norwin and Baldwin has been postponed

Class 5A

Section 1

The game between Fox Chapel and Penn Hills has been postponed

The game between Franklin Regional and Gateway has been postponed

Section 2

Bethel Park won against Upper St. Clair with a score of 6 to 0

Bethel Park won against Upper St. Clair with a score of 6 to 2

Trinity won against Connellsville with a score of 5 to 2

The game between Peters Township and South Fayette has been postponed

Section 3

Mars won against West Allegheny with a score of 4 to 3

The game between Moon and Shaler has been postponed

The game between New Castle and North Hills has been postponed

Class 4A

Section 1

The game between Ambridge and Montour has been postponed

The game between Beaver and Hopewell has been postponed

The game between Blackhawk and Central Valley has been postponed

Section 2

The game between Albert Gallatin and Uniontown has been postponed

Latrobe won against Laurel Highlands with a score of 10 to 0

Section 3

The game between Chartiers Valley and Woodland Hills has been postponed

West Mifflin won against Elizabeth Forward with a score of 3 to 2

The game between McKeesport and Thomas Jefferson has been postponed

Section 4

North Catholic won against Hampton with a score of 5 to 0

The game between Highlands and Knoch has been postponed

The game between Indiana and Kiski Area has been postponed

Class 3A

Section 1

The game between Beaver Falls and Riverside has been postponed

Mohawk won against Neshannock with a score of 5 to 1

Ellwood City won against Quaker Valley with a score of 5 to 3

Section 2

The game between Avonworth and Sto-Rox has been postponed

Keystone Oaks won against Steel Valley with a score of 11 to 3

The game between South Allegheny and South Park has been postponed

Section 3

The game between Derry and East Allegheny has been postponed

Freeport won against Deer Lakes with a score of 5 to 4

Section 4

The game between Brownsville and Waynesburg has been postponed

The game between Greensburg Salem and Southmoreland has been postponed

Class 2A

Section 1

The game between Bentworth and Frazier has been postponed

The game between Beth-Center and Charleroi has been postponed

The game between Burgettstown and Chartiers-Houston has been postponed

Section 2

The game between Northgate and Laurel has been postponed

The game between Seton LaSalle and Aliquippa has been postponed

The game between South Side and Freedom has been postponed

Section 3

The game between Brentwood and Ligonier Valley has been postponed

The game between Greensburg Central Catholic and Jeannette has been postponed

The game between Riverview and Apollo-Ridge has been postponed

Class A

Section 1

The game between Avella and Mapletown has been postponed

The game between California and Jefferson-Morgan has been postponed

The game between Carmichaels and Fort Cherry has been postponed

Section 2

The game between Leechburg and Union has been postponed

The game between Rochester and Summit Academy has been postponed

The game between Springdale and St. Joseph has been postponed

Section 3

The game between Bishop Canevin and Monessen has been postponed

The game between Carlynton and Eden Christian has been postponed

The game between Clairton and Cornell has been postponed

Nonsection

The game between Serra Catholic and Yough has been postponed

The game between Washington and West Greene has been postponed

The schedule for Thursday

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler will play against Pine-Richland at 3:30 p.m.

Allderdice will play against Seneca Valley at 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Canon-McMillan will play against Mt. Lebanon at 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional will play against Gateway at 4 p.m.

Armstrong will play against Penn-Trafford at 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Peters Township will play against South Fayette at 7 p.m.

Connellsville will play against Trinity at 4 p.m.

Section 3

Moon will play against Shaler at 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Central Valley will play against Blackhawk at 7 p.m.

Beaver will play against Hopewell at 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Laurel Highlands will play against Latrobe at 4 p.m.

Albert Gallatin will play against Uniontown at 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

McKeesport will play against Thomas Jefferson at 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward will play against West Mifflin at 4 p.m.

Section 4

Hampton will play against North Catholic at 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Quaker Valley will play against Ellwood City at 4 p.m.

Beaver Falls will play against Riverside at 4 p.m.

Section 2

South Allegheny will play against South Park at 4 p.m.

Keystone Oaks will play against Steel Valley at 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Shady Side Academy will play against Burrell at 4:30 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Salem will play against Southmoreland at 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 3

Riverview will play against Apollo-Ridge at 4 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic will play against Jeannette at 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels will play against Fort Cherry at 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan will play against California at 4 p.m.

Section 3

Carlynton will play against Eden Christian at 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Fort Cherry will play against Western Beaver at 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley will play against Yough at 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

The results from Wednesday

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Peters Township won against Central Catholic with a score of 12 to 4

Class 2A

Section 2

Shaler won against Quaker Valley with a score of 12 to 9

Nonsection

Hempfield won against Franklin Regional with a score of 7 to 5

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana won against Hampton with a score of 15 to 7

Peters Township won against Bethel Park with a score of 15 to 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford won against Ellis School with a score of 16 to 3

Plum won against Franklin Regional with a score of 11 to 4

Section 2

Blackhawk won against Ambridge with a score of 17 to 4

South Fayette won against Trinity with a score of 19 to 0

Moon won against Quaker Valley with a score of 19 to 4

Softball

The results from Wednesday

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at North Allegheny, postponed

Butler at Mt. Lebanon, postponed

Hempfield at Canon-McMillan, postponed

Norwin at Seneca Valley, postponed

Class 5A

Section 4

Bethel Park at Thomas Jefferson, postponed

Class 4A

Section 1

Knoch 2, West Mifflin 0

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, postponed

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, postponed

Elizabeth Forward at Greensburg Salem, postponed

Section 3

Ambridge at Montour, postponed

Beaver at Hampton, postponed

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, postponed

Class 3A

Section 4

South Park at Keystone Oaks, postponed

Class 2A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Riverside, postponed

Freedom at New Brighton, postponed

Laurel at Neshannock, postponed

Section 3

Beth-Center at Fort Cherry, postponed

Class A

Section 1

Carlynton at Union, postponed

Cornell at South Side, postponed

Northgate at Sewickley Academy, postponed

Section 2

Avella at Mapletown, postponed

California at Jefferson-Morgan, postponed

Carmichaels at Chartiers-Houston, postponed

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at St. Joseph, postponed

Frazier at Springdale, postponed

Jeannette at Monessen, postponed

Nonsection

Armstrong 6, Deer Lakes 1

Burrell 13, Steel Valley 3

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, postponed

Derry at River Valley, postponed

Forest Hills at Indiana, postponed

North Hills at South Fayette, postponed

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, postponed

Punxsutawney at Ligonier Valley, postponed

Rochester at Central Valley, postponed

Shady Side Academy at North Catholic, postponed

South Allegheny at Serra Catholic, postponed

Southmoreland at East Allegheny, postponed

South Park at Peters Township, postponed

Valley at Mt. Pleasant, postponed

The schedule for Thursday

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 3

West Allegheny at Moon, 3:30 p.m.

Section 4

Bethel Park at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Northgate at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Monessen at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Washington at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Carmichaels at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Yough, 4 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Freedom at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.

McGuffey at Beth-Center, 4:15 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL section singles

Class 3A

Section 4

At Bethel Park

First round

Michael Zhykharskyy, Peters Township defeated Dylan Johns, Trinity, 10-8; Avi Sharma, Peters Township defeated Will O’Bryan, Canon-McMillan, 10-2; Paul Garon, Mt. Lebanon defeated Bryan Jebardj, South Fayette, 10-2; Ronan Gibbons, Upper St. Clair defeated Hersh Kambli, Bethel Park, 10-1; Aditya Patel, South Fayette defeated Noah Wall, Trinity, 10-4; Luca Ritivoi, Mt. Lebanon defeated Ian Simms, Canon-McMillan, 10-2

Quarterfinals

Devin Collier, Bethel Park defeated Zhykharskyy, Peters Township, 10-1; Sharma, Peters Township defeated Garon, Mt. Lebanon, 10-8; Gibbons, Upper St. Clair defeated Patel, South Fayette, 10-4; Ari Plutko, Upper St. Clair defeated Ritivoi, Mt. Lebanon, 10-2

Semifinals

Collier, Bethel Park defeated Sharma, Peters Township, 3-6, 6-2, 5-1 retired; Plutko, Upper St. Clair defeated Gibbons, Upper St. Clair, 0-6, 6-2, 6-3

Class 2A

Section 1

At Valley

First round

Eli Duvall, Mt. Pleasant defeated Tommy Shrum, Greensburg Salem, 10-2; Blaise Bukovac, Latrobe defeated Austin Beck, Kiski Area, 10-4; Gabe Nettleton, Indiana defeated Aidan Guyer, Southmoreland, 10-2; Silas Morris, Greensburg Salem defeated Tyler Quinn, Valley, 10-3; Kody Cessna, Kiski Area defeated Vinny Zaccagnini, Latrobe, 10-5; Noah Weigner, Indiana defeated Nolan Blaze, Southmoreland, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Landon Harclerode, Valley defeated Duvall, Mt. Pleasant, 10-1; Nettleton, Indiana defeated Bukovac, Latrobe, 10-2; Morris, Greensburg Salem defeated Cessna, Kiski Area, 10-5; Aydan Gross, Mt. Pleasant defeated Weigner, Indiana, 10-6

Semifinals

Harclerode from Valley defeated Nettleton from Indiana with a score of 6-1 in the first set and 6-0 in the second set. Gross from Mt. Pleasant beat Morris from Greensburg Salem with a score of 6-2 in the first set and 7-5 in the second set.

Section 3

At Hampton

First round

Cam Wagner from Burrell won against Christian Heckman from Springdale with a score of 10-2. Ben LaRusse from Hampton won against Julian Bowman from Highlands with a score of 10-1. Sam Norris from Highlands won against Noah Skaugen from Springdale with a score of 10-5.

Quarterfinals

Jack Gillespie from Aquinas Academy defeated Wagner from Burrell with a score of 10-0. Justin Kontul from North Catholic defeated David Frederick from Burrell with a score of 11-10 (2). Justin Garvey from North Catholic defeated LaRusse from Hampton with a score of 10-4. Vitaliy Pikalo from Hampton defeated Norris from Highlands with a score of 10-1.

Semifinals

Gillespie from Aquinas Academy defeated Kontul from North Catholic with a score of 6-2 in the first set and 6-1 in the second set. Garvey from North Catholic defeated Pikalo from Hampton with a score of 6-4 in the first set and 7-5 in the second set.

Section 4

At Beaver

First round

Aiden Terry from Blackhawk won against Ayden Frisk from Ellwood City after Frisk retired with a score of 6-1. Donovan Matsook from Central Valley won against Jaden Falk from Riverside with a score of 10-7. Zack Masters from Beaver won against Samuel Gibson from Beaver Falls with a score of 10-1. Ben Crefeld from Blackhawk won against Justin Spangler from Ellwood City with a score of 10-0. Cody Clayton from Central Valley won against Brady Newman from Riverside with a score of 10-5. Aiden DeSanzo from Beaver won against Nate Toney from Beaver Falls with a score of 10-6.

Quarterfinals

Severin Harmon from Sewickley Academy won against Terry from Blackhawk with a score of 10-0. Masters from Beaver won against Matsook from Central Valley with a score of 10-5. Crefeld from Blackhawk won against Clayton from Central Valley with a score of 10-5. Finn Wentz from Sewickley Academy won against DeSanzo from Beaver with a score of 10-2.

Semifinals

Harmon from Sewickley Academy defeated Masters from Beaver with a score of 6-1 in the first set and 6-0 in the second set. Wentz from Sewickley Academy defeated Crefeld from Blackhawk with a score of 6-2 in the first set and 6-1 in the second set.

Section 5

At Lakevue Athletic Club

First round

Gabe Dipietro from Carlynton won against Roarke Richard from Ambridge with a score of 10-8. Nikou Nourbakhsh from Winchester Thurston won against Ryan Dahmen from West Allegheny with a score of 10-4. Joseph Veeck from Quaker Valley won against Randen Eury from Keystone Oaks with a score of 10-0. Chris Zhu from Winchester Thurston won against Jonathan Cermak from Ambridge with a score of 10-0. Nick Collins from West Allegheny won against Cole Lugaila from Keystone Oaks with a score of 10-1. Jonah Carmardese from Montour won against Wilson Choate from Carlynton with a score of 10-2.

Quarterfinals

John Rohrkaste from Montour defeated Dipietro from Carlynton with a score of 10-0. Nourbakhsh from Winchester Thurston defeated Veeck from Quaker Valley with a score of 10-6. Zhu from Winchester Thurston defeated Collins from West Allegheny with a score of 10-4. Chase Merkel from Quaker Valley defeated Carmardese from Montour with a score of 10-5.

Semifinals

Rohrkaste from Montour defeated Nourbakhsh from Winchester Thurston with a score of 6-2 in the first set and 6-1 in the second set. Zhu from Winchester Thurston defeated Merkel from Quaker Valley with a score of 6-3 in the first set and 6-4 in the second set.

Volleyball

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class 2A

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 3, Steel Valley 0

Nonsection

Mars 3, Pine-Richland 0

Plum at West Shamokin, (n)

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7:15 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Central Catholic at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Plum at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver County Christian at Bishop Canevin, 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Armstrong at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Mars, 6:45 p.m.

Derry at Latrobe, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks at South Park, 6 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at South Fayette, 7:15 p.m.

Trinity at Steel Valley, 4:45 p.m.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments