Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Scores, overviews and timetables for high school games on March 28, 2024

High schools

High schools

Baseball

Results from Thursday

Class 3A

Section 1

Shenango beat Beaver Falls 16 to 1

Riverside defeated Ellwood City 12 to 2

Mohawk won against Quaker Valley with a score of 6 to 3

Section 3

Burrell beat Valley 10 to 8

Shady Side Academy narrowly won against Deer Lakes with a score of 4 to 3

Section 4

Yough triumphed over Brownsville with a score of 13 to 3

Class 2A

Section 1

Washington defeated Bentworth 12 to 9

Section 2

Laurel defeated South Side 18 to 9

Section 3

Riverview won against Brentwood with a score of 2 to 1

Class A

Section 1

Avella beat West Greene with a score of 2 to 1

Carmichaels won against Jefferson-Morgan with a score of 10 to 1

Section 2

The Springdale vs. Summit Academy game was postponed

Section 3

Carlynton defeated Monessen with a score of 17 to 10

Nonsection

Baldwin won against Gateway with a score of 12 to 1

Beaver triumphed over Freedom with a score of 15 to 0

Belle Vernon defeated California with a score of 6 to 4

Central Valley won against Neshannock with a score of 8 to 3

Connellsville defeated Albert Gallatin with a score of 17 to 2

East Allegheny won against Jeannette with a score of 4 to 0

Elizabeth Forward won against Peters Township with a score of 7 to 6

Fort Cherry defeated Chartiers-Houston with a score of 7 to 5

Frazier won against Mapletown with a score of 6 to 2

Hampton defeated Hazard (KY) with a score of 7 to 1

Hempfield triumphed over Latrobe with a score of 9 to 6

Indiana won against Dubois with a score of 8 to 7

Kiski Area defeated Hopewell with a score of 12 to 3

Highlands won against Laurel Highlands with a score of 11 to 6

Mars defeated Butler with a score of 6 to 5

Montour triumphed over Eden Christian with a score of 10 to 2

Morgantown (WV) won against Uniontown with a score of 7 to 4

Mt. Lebanon defeated Upper St. Clair with a score of 9 to 2

Mt. Pleasant defeated Ringgold with a score of 11 to 5

North Allegheny won against Norwin with a score of 5 to 4

Pine-Richland defeated Canon-McMillan with a score of 9 to 4

Poland Seminary (OH) won against New Castle with a score of 5 to 0

Seneca Valley defeated Plum with a score of 7 to 2

Steel Valley won against McKeesport with a score of 14 to 3

Waynesburg defeated Beth-Center with a score of 10 to 0

West Shamokin won against Leechburg with a score of 11 to 0

The Brownsville vs. Albert Gallatin game was postponed

Schedule for Friday

Nonsection

West Middlesex vs. Laurel at 11 a.m.

Lacrosse

Results from Thursday

Boys

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon defeated Bethel Park with a score of 17 to 4

Penn-Trafford defeated Hempfield with a score of 13 to 9

Seneca Valley defeated Baldwin with a score of 21 to 3

Girls

Nonsection

Plum defeated Baldwin with a score of 17 to 2

Penn-Trafford won against Norwin with a score of 11 to 10

Softball

Results from Thursday

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan defeated Mt. Lebanon with a score of 11 to 1

Seneca Valley defeated Pine-Richland with a score of 4 to 1

Class 4A

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward defeated Laurel Highlands with a score of 15 to 0

Class 2A

Section 1

New Brighton vs. Laurel postponed

Section 3

Burgettstown defeated Fort Cherry with a score of 12 to 1

Class A

Section 3

Jeannette won against Springdale with a score of 10 to 0

Nonsection

Avella defeated Cornell with a score of 11 to 2

Belle Vernon defeated Connellsville with a score of 5 to 0

Central Valley won against Shenango with a score of 4 to 3

Deer Lakes won against Laurel with a score of 3 to 1

Franklin Regional defeated Mars with a score of 10 to 9

Freeport won against Indiana with a score of 5 to 3

Greensburg Salem won against Derry with a score of 2 to 5

Hempfield won against Penn-Trafford with a score of 5 to 3

Knoch won against Kiski Area with a score of 3 to 0

Mapletown defeated McGuffey with a score of 20 to 2

McKeesport defeated East Allegheny with a score of 15 to 0

Mohawk won against Mercer with a score of 7 to 4

Mt. Pleasant defeated Gateway with a score of 15 to 0

Riverside defeated Ellwood City with a score of 12 to 2

Shaler defeated Bethel Park with a score of 10 to 0

South Park defeated Upper St. Clair with a score of 8 to 2

Thomas Jefferson defeated Chartiers-Houston with a score of 12 to 3

West Mifflin defeated Uniontown with a score of 12 to 3

The Aliquippa vs. Sewickley Academy game was postponed

The Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Ligonier Valley game was postponed

The Harbor Creek vs. Neshannock game was postponed

The New Castle vs. Slippery Rock game was postponed

The Union vs. Avonworth game was postponed

Schedule for Friday

Nonsection

Highlands vs. Plum at 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Results from Thursday

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford won against Connellsville with a score of 3 to 2

Class 2A

Section 3

Burrell won against Highlands with a score of 5 to 0

Track

Results from Thursday

Boys

Class 3A

Section 2

Belle Vernon defeated Albert Gallatin with a score of 110.5 to 22.5

Belle Vernon defeated Uniontown with a score of 100 to 49

Girls

Class 3A

Section 2

Belle Vernon defeated Albert Gallatin with a score of 110 to 36

Belle Vernon defeated Uniontown with a score of 80 to 66

Volleyball

Boys

Results from Thursday

Class 3A

Section 2

Butler won against North Hills with a score of 3 to 0

Nonsection

Baldwin won against Mt. Lebanon with a score of 3 to 0

Central Catholic at Armstrong, (n)

Hempfield won against Latrobe with a score of 3 to 1

Mars won against Plum with a score of 3 to 0

Moon won against Trinity with a score of 3 to 1

Seneca Valley won against Peters Township with a score of 3 to 0

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments