Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

PIAA has announced the locations and times for the girls basketball quarterfinals on Friday

The WPIAL champions continue to shine bright in the 2024 PIAA girls basketball state playoffs in Class 6A, 3A and 2A.

The champions of WPIAL are still doing well in the 2024 PIAA girls basketball state playoffs in Class 6A, 3A and 2A.

However, all the other teams from District 7 have been eliminated, except for one in Class 3A.

Avonworth, the runner-up in WPIAL, is the only team from the district remaining in 6A, 3A, and 2A that did not win gold at the Petersen Events Center.

The Antelopes, along with Shady Side Academy in 3A, Norwin in 6A, and Greensburg Central Catholic in 2A, are the only teams from the district still in the competition as they head into the third round on the Road to Hershey on Friday.

Here are all the results from the first two rounds of 6A, 3A, and 2A, as well as the locations and times for the state quarterfinals.

Class 6A

The games in the quarterfinals.

The schedule for Friday's games.

Norwin (23-3) will play against Spring-Ford (23-5) at State College at 6:30 p.m.

Lansdale North Penn (24-4) will play against Garnet Valley (23-5) at Bensalem at 7 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley (27-1) will play against Cardinal O’Hara (23-4) at Norristown at 6 p.m.

Parkland (28-2) will play against Archbishop Carroll (20-8) at Pottstown at 7:30 p.m.

The results from the second round.

Norwin won 56-47 against Chartiers Valley.

Spring-Ford won 74-53 against Peters Township.

Lansdale North Penn won 56-54 against North Allegheny in overtime.

Garnet Valley won 52-46 against Central Dauphin.

Perkiomen Valley won 64-50 against Haverford.

Cardinal O’Hara won 55-46 against Hazleton.

Parkland won 35-31 against Dallastown.

Archbishop Carroll won in overtime with a score of 37-33 against Conestoga.

The results from the first round.

Norwin won 54-29 against William Penn.

Chartiers Valley won 44-43 against Altoona.

Peters Township won 69-49 against Lebanon.

Spring-Ford won 71-37 against Northeastern York.

North Allegheny won 57-23 against Erie.

Lansdale North Penn won 48-34 against Emmaus.

Central Dauphin won 41-23 against Kennett.

Garnet Valley won 58-50 against Easton in overtime.

Perkiomen Valley won 78-33 against Manheim Township.

Haverford won 66-28 against Murrell-Dobbins.

Cardinal O’Hara won 49-17 against Upper Dublin.

Hazleton won 63-48 against Pennsbury.

Parkland won 41-34 against Downingtown East.

Dallastown won 43-36 against Central Bucks East.

Conestoga won 45-29 against West Lawn Wilson.

Archbishop Carroll won 58-37 against West Chester Henderson.

Class 3A

The quarterfinal games.

The schedule for Friday's games.

Shady Side Academy (26-2) will play against Westmont-Hilltop (21-4) at Norwin at 7:30 p.m.

Avonworth (24-2) will play against Mercyhurst Prep (23-3) at Slippery Rock University at 6 p.m.

Holy Redeemer (23-5) will play against Loyalsock Township (26-3) at Hazleton at 7:30 p.m.

Hughesville (24-4) will play against Lancaster Catholic (23-2) at Martz Hall in Pottsville at 7:30 p.m.

The results from the second round.

Shady Side Academy won 62-45 against Northwestern.

Westmont-Hilltop won 54-48 against Seton LaSalle.

Avonworth won 59-44 against Forest Hills.

Mercyhurst Prep won 52-31 against Neshannock.

Holy Redeemer won 73-41 against York Catholic.

Loyalsock Township won 59-32 against Lake Lehman.

Hughesville won 46-38 against West Catholic.

Lancaster Catholic won 64-33 against New Hope-Solebury.

The results from the first round.

Shady Side Academy won 55-50 against River Valley.

Northwestern won 67-47 against Keystone Oaks.

Westmont-Hilltop won 57-36 against Beaver Falls.

Seton LaSalle won 66-46 against Karns City.

Forest Hills won 69-45 against Pequea Valley.

Avonworth won 54-40 against Wilmington.

Neshannock won 72-62 against Chestnut Ridge.

Mercyhurst Prep won 40-37 against Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.

York Catholic won 37-34 against Imhotep Charter.

Holy Redeemer won 45-30 against Bloomsburg.

Loyalsock Township won 51-49 against Columbia.

Lake Lehman won 50-43 against Notre Dame-Green Pond in double overtime.

Hughesville won 39-38 against Dunmore.

West Catholic won 37-36 against Catasauqua.

New Hope-Solebury won by forfeit 2-0 against Pickett Mastery North.

Lancaster Catholic 64, Masterman 16

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (22-6) vs. Everett (20-7) at Forest Hills, 7 p.m.

Bishop McCort (26-2) vs. Kennedy Catholic (22-4) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Marion Center (22-5) vs. Marian Catholic (22-6) at Bald Eagle, 7 p.m.

Minersville (24-4) vs. Muncy (19-8) at Hazleton, 6 p.m.

Second-round results

Greensburg Central Catholic 54, West Middlesex 45

Everett 48, South Side 40

Bishop McCort 77, Clairton 40

Kennedy Catholic 54, Portage 43

Marion Center 46, Montrose 22

Marian Catholic 55, Northern Lehigh 54

Minersville 61, Holy Cross 35

Muncy 42, Sacred Heart Academy 36

First-round results

Greensburg Central Catholic 59, Bellwood-Antis 27

West Middlesex 38, Moniteau 36

South Side 34, Maplewood 33

Everett 36, Rochester 35

Clairton 55, Redbank Valley 51

Bishop McCort 61, Serra Catholic 55

Portage 53, Aliquippa 41

Kennedy Catholic 68, Fort Cherry 24

Marion Center 54, Winchester Thurston 33

Montrose 26, Millersburg 22

Northern Lehigh 79, MAST Charter II 16

Marian Catholic 54, Northeast Bradford 42

Holy Cross 58, Wyalusing 50

Minersville 2, Belmont Charter 0 (forfeit)

Muncy 57, Lancaster Mennonite 21

Sacred Heart Academy 58, Parkway West 22

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments