Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

A-K Valley's top seniors prepared for the 27th yearly Cager Classic basketball all-star games

Some of the best senior boys and girls basketball players from the A-K Valley and beyond are scheduled to participate in the 27th yearly Cager Classic, which will occur on April 6 at Highlands High School.

Some of the best senior boys and girls basketball players from the A-K Valley and beyond are scheduled to participate in the 27th yearly Cager Classic, which will occur on April 6 at Highlands High School.

The girls game will happen at 5:30 p.m., followed by a boys all-star contest at 8.

A skills competition, including a 3-point shootout, individual hot-shot, and co-ed hot shot, will once again take place, starting at 7 p.m. on April 5, also at Highlands.

Players will have a practice on April 4 to start the three days of activities.

The games will showcase senior players from both sides of the Allegheny River, with schools represented including Apollo-Ridge, Armstrong, Burrell, Butler, Cheswick Christian Academy, Deer Lakes, Fox Chapel, Franklin Regional, Freeport, Hampton, Highlands, Kiski Area, Knoch, Leechburg, Mars, Plum, Riverview, Springdale, St. Joseph, and Valley.

Highlands’ Jimmy Kunst scored 32 points as the West won the boys game last year, setting a scoring record of 122-101 for the event.

Freeport’s Melaina DeZort led the West girls team to a 67-60 victory over the East with 14 points.

Advance tickets can be purchased at B&J Sporting Goods, with adults priced at $6 and students at $4. Tickets will also be sold at the door.

The rosters for the game may change.

27th Cager Classic

April 6, 2024

Highlands High School

Rosters

Girls

East

1, Abbie Johns, Kiski Area

2, Isabella Barbour, Fox Chapel

3, Jessica Chwalik, Butler

4, Lola Abraham, Riverview

5, Emma Paul, Armstrong

11, Angelina Brush, Franklin Regional

14, Sophia Yard, Apollo-Ridge

25, Sarai Weaver, Armstrong

32, Skye Byrnes, Fox Chapel

34, Megan Marston, Plum

40, Pascale Olczak, Plum

Coach: Rich Mull, Plum

West

1, Adah Fuller, Knoch

3, Jaden Gaillot, Freeport

4, Kalleigh Nerone, Highlands

5, Naturelle Ewing, Knoch

11, Kate Myers, Highlands

12, Emma Rick, Hampton

14, Kathleen Milon, Hampton

15, Julie Spinelli, St. Joseph

22, Morgan Croney, Freeport

23, Shelby Wojcik, Highlands

24, Jocelyn Bielak, Highlands

25, Emma Swierczewski, St. Joseph

42, Brooke Kmetz, Freeport

Coach: Shawn Bennis, Highlands

Boys

East

0, Isaiah Gonzalez, Kiski Area

1, Jacob Staraniec, Valley

2, Cam Rowell, Franklin Regional

3, Cooper Rankin, Franklin Regional

5, Braylon Littlejohn, Butler

10, Isaiah Riggle, Armstrong

11, Joey Discello, Burrell

12, Nate Sprajcar, Riverview

13, Esau King-Buchak, Burrell

14, Remi Black, Mars

15, Jack Valasek, Armstrong

22, Macky Bennis, Burrell

Coach: Mike Fantuzzo, Burrell

West

0, Cameron Reigard, Highlands

1, Brady Sullivan, Freeport

2, Wayne Love, Deer Lakes

3, Alex Nyilas, Hampton

5, Billy Schaeffer, Deer Lakes

6, Brendan Getlak, Plum

15, Bradyn Foster, Highlands

23, Jordyn Tavarez, Highlands

24, Peter Kramer, Hampton

25, Brian Talarico, Leechburg

32, John Hughes, Springdale

33, Mason Gent, Springdale

34, Grant Rochkind, Cheswick Christian

Coach: Rich Macura, Freeport

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments